Select Year:  [2020]  [2019]  [2018]  [2017]  [2016]  [2015]  [2014]  [2013]  [2012]  [2011]

   RULES      RESULTS    PHOTOS 

GENERAL RULES

 

Singles BOYS and GIRLS

 

Will be total pin-fall of 6 games; being overall 56 athletes they will use 28 lanes and the lane movement will be 6 lanes to the right for even numbers and 6 lanes to the left for odd numbers. Price fund we will as we have attached. Separate price for Girls and Boys

 

 

Doubles BOYS and GIRLS

 

Will be total pin-fall of 6 games; being overall 28 doubles they will use 28 lanes, and the lanes movement will be 6 lanes to the right for even numbers and 6 to the left for odd numbers.Price fund we will as we have attached. Separate price for Girls and Boys

 

 

Team Event BOYS and GIRLS

 

BOYS and GIRLS will play 4 team format (4 athletes per team)

 

Will be total pin-fall of 6 games; although we are 14 teams (9 boys and 5 girls) we are going to use 28 lanes because we are going to line up each team in a pair of lanes. Girls will play between lanes 3 to 12 ad they will move 2 lanes every game. Boys will move 4 lanes to the right and they will play from 13 to 30. Price fund we will as we have attached. Separate price for Girls and Boys

 

 

Master BOYS and GIRLS

 

First Stage

 

BOYS

The will qualify for this event the top 12 boys athletes of the all Event plus the best 2 athletes of Sweden,Iceland, Mexico,Norway and Peru(in total 10) plus 8 of Qatar (we have 4 teams) be in total 30 boys athletes.

 

 

GIRLS

They will qualify the top 6 girls of the All Event, plus the best 2 athletes of each country, so 12 plus the 6 of the All Event they will be in total 18 girls plus the 30 boys they will 48 athletes in total

 

They will play a rhythm of 3 athletes per pair so they will use the 32 lanes, and the lanes movement will be 6 lanes to the right the whole group

 

For this stage all the athletes qualified will carry over the 50% of the pin-fall of the All Event (6 games of Singles, 6 games of Doubles and 6 games of Team) and they will play 6 games.

 

 

Second Stage:Quarterfinals

 

The top 12 Boys and the top 8 Girls of the First Stage of the Master they will play according with the following brackets, the top 4 Boys they have a bye so they qualify straight for the quarterfinals.

 

8th of Final

Boys

 

14.30 hs to 15.15

 

5 vs 12 (winner A)       Lanes 25/26                             6 vs 11   (Winner B)      Lanes 27/28

 

7 vs 10 (winner C)        Lanes   29/30                           8 vs 9    (Winner D)      Lanes 31/32

 

 

Quarter Finals

Boys and Girls

 

15.25 to 16.10

 

Boys

 

1 vs D   (Winner 1’)      Lanes 15/16                             2 vs C (Winner 2’)       Lanes 17/18

 

3 vs B   (Winner 3’)      Lanes 19/20                             4 vs A (Winner 4’)       Lanes 21/22

 

 

Girls

 

1 vs 8    (Winner A)      Lanes 25/26                             2 vs 7 (Winner B)         Lanes 27/28

 

3 vs 6    (Winner C)      Lanes 29/30                             4 vs 5 (Winner D)        Lanes 31/32

 

Third Stage: Semi Final Boys and Girls

 

16.20 to 17.05

 

Girls

 

A vs D (W1’- L3’)       Lanes 17/18                             B vs C (W2’ - L4’)        Lanes 19/20

 

 

Boys

 

1vs 4 (WA’- LC’)       Lanes 5 /6                                2vs 3 (W B’- LD’)      Lanes 3 /4

 

 

Fourth Stage Master Final

 

17.15 to 18.00

 

Girls

 

Winner 1’ vs  2’          Lanes 9/10                               Losers 3’vs 4’              Lanes 7/8

 

Boys

 

Winner A’ vs B’          Lanes 11/12                             Losers C’vs D’           Lanes 13/14

 

All the matches will be at the best of 3, winners need to win two games

 

 

GENERAL RULES

 

Tie

 

In case of tie in the qualification, best last game will decide the position

 

For the Master Final a 9th and 10th frame (top qualify choose the lane to start and a draw will decide who ball first)

 

Ball Surface

 

Will be allowed to change between games, by hand

Schedule

Tuesday              SPORT DAY                  Arriving day

11/02                                                       

                        13.00                          Bus to the Bowling Center (QBC)

                        13.30 /15.00 **           Lunch at the Bowling Center

                        15.00/16.00                 Manager Meting

                        17.00 to 18.30            Official Practice

                           18.30/19.15 **           Dinner at the bowling center

                        19.15                            Bus to FESTIVAL CITY

                         22.15                           Bus from FESTIVAL CITY to Hotel

 

 

Wednesday

12/02       

                        12.30                         Bus to the bowling center

                        13.00 to 14.00            Lunch at the Bowling Center

                        15.00 to 18.00            SINGLES

                        18.00 to 18.15            Award Presentation

                        18.15./19.00 **          Lunch at the Bowling Center

                        19.05                         Bus to Katara or Pearl

                         22.00                         Bus from Katara o Pearl to  Hotel

 

Thursday           

13/02                

                         09.00                         Bus to the Bowling Center

                        10.00 /13.00               DOUBLES

                        13.00./13.15               Award Presentation

                        13.15/14.30 **           Lunch at the bowling center

                        15.00/18.00                TEAM EVENT

                        18.15/18.30                Award Presentation

                        18.30/19.15 **           Dinner at the Bowling Center

                        19.15                         Bus to Villagio

                         22.15                         Bus from Villagio to Hotel

 

Friday

14/02                       

                        11.00                          Bus to the bowling center

                        12.00 /13.00 **           Lunch at the QBC (tbc)

                        13.00                          Bus to SEA LINE (tbc)

                        18.00                          Bus to QBC (tbc)

                        19.15/20.00                Dinner at QBC

                         20.00                         Bus to “Souk Wakif”

                         22.00                         Bus from Souk Wakif to Hotel

Saturday

15/02                       

                        09.00                         Bus to the bowling center

                        10.00 /12.30               Master Qualifying

                        12.45/14.00 **           Lunch at QBC

                        15.10/18.00                Master Finals

                        18.00/18.15                Award Presentation

                        18.15/19.00 **           Dinner at QBC

                        19.15                         Bus to the Hotel

                                                         

 

 

Sunday Departing Day

16/02                       

 

                          

                              Check out at 12.00 pm (NOON!!!!) 

Prize Money

SINGLES                                            Singles Girls

 

1st        600                                          400

2nd       400                                          250

3rd        200                                          150

             1200                                        800                  2000

 

 

DOUBLES                                          Doubles Girls

 

1st        1200                                          800

2nd         800                                        500

3rd          400                                          300

             2400                                        1600                4000                            6000

 

 

TEAM

 

1st        2400                                        1600

2nd       1600                                        1000

3rd          800                                          600

             4800                                        3200                8000                            14.000

 

 

ALL EVENT                                       All Event Girls

 

1st        350                                          300

2nd       250                                          200

3rd        150                                          100

             750                                          600                  1350                            15.350

 

 

MASTERS                                         Masters Girls

 

1st        1000                                        700

2nd         500                                        350

3rd         350                                        200

4th         250                                        150

 

Quarter   150                                       100

Quarter 150                                          100

Quarter 150                                          100

Quarter 150                                          100

 

 

2700                                        1800                            4500                19.850

UPCOMING EVENTS ►►

PREVIOUS EVENTS 

AFFILIATES ►

Qatar National Olympic Committee

Asian Bowling Federation

SOCIAL NETWORKING