Rules ►          Results ►          Photos ►    

Format and Rules

1st Stage

 

Sunday and Monday from 17.00 to 20.00 Maximum of 64 athletes play 12 games 6 each day

 

Qualify for the fourth stage the top 8 (skipping the third day of play) and for the second stage the top 32

 

2nd Stage

 

The top 32 will be divided in 8 groups with 4 players each:

 

A:        1-16-24-32

B:        2-15-23-31

C:        3-14-22-30

D:        4-13-21-29

F:         5-12-20-28

G:        6-11-19-27

H:        7-10-18-26

I:          8-9-17-25

 

They will play 3 games total pin-fall qualifying for the third stage

 

3rd stage

 

Players will be re-order according with the following scheme

 

1st Group A vs 2nd Group B   Winner number                    9

1st  Group B vs 2nd Group A Winner number                    10

 

1st Group C vs 2nd Group D   Winner number                   11

1st  Group D vs 2nd Group C Winner number                    12

 

1st Group E vs 2nd Group F   Winner number                    13

1st  Group F vs 2nd Group E  Winner number                    14

 

 

1st Group H vs 2nd Group I    Winner number                    15

1st  Group I vs 2nd Group H  Winner number                     16                   

 

 

Will play total of 3 games, and the winner of each match will qualify for the stage 4 according with the number that have been designed

 

 4th Stage

 

From now on they will start the bracket system until the final according with the following scheme. They will play the top 8 and the other 8 athletes qualified from the third stage

 

In all the stages they will play at the best of 3 (they need to win 2 matches) or can be decided for total of 3 or 2 games

 

 

1vs 16                         a

4vs 13                         b

6vs 11                         c

8vs 9                           d

 

2vs 15                         e

3vs 14                         f

5vs 12                         g

7vs 10                         h

 

Quarter final

 

a vs d                          1         

b vs c                          4

 

 

e vs h                          2

f vs g                           3

 

Semi final

 

1vs 4

 

2vs 3

 

The winner of each match will play the FINALS and both losers will be declared thirds

Champ Cup - Oil Pattern.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 920.8 KB

FEATURE EVENT ►

PREVIOUS EVENTS ►

AFFILIATES ►

Qatar National Olympic Committee
Qatar Bowling Center

Federation Internationale des Quilleurs
European Tenpin Bowling Federation
Asian Bowling Federation

SOCIAL NETWORKING

You are visitor no.:

Web Counter